herb
other family

Curry Plant

Helichrysum italicum

The curry plant is a silvery-grey evergreen perennial shrub with a powerful curry-like fragrance, though it is not the source of curry spice. It is grown for its aromatic foliage, which is used in pot-pourri, wreaths, and as a seasoning in very small quantities. Plant in very well-drained, poor soil in full sun — it thrives in hot, dry conditions and suffers in wet winters. Take cuttings in summer or buy young plants in spring. Trim lightly after flowering in August to maintain a compact shape. In cold, wet regions, grow in a terracotta pot and move to a cold greenhouse for winter.

Plan where to grow Curry Plant using our vegetable garden planner.

SunlightFull sun
WateringLow
Height60cm
Spacing40cm
GerminationCuttings root in 4–6 weeks
Sowing MethodUnder cover
Frost HardinessHalf-hardy
Sowing DepthPot at soil level

When to Plant Curry Plant

Plant curry plant in April, May, June. It flowers from June to August.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Planting months

Time to Harvest Curry Plant

Expect to harvest approximately 4 months after planting, usually from May to September.

Companion Plants for Curry Plant

  • Rosemary

    Curry plant and rosemary both want a hot, sunny spot and very free-draining soil.

  • Sage

    Both are silver-leaved, drought-tolerant herbs that need the same conditions.

  • Thyme

    Thyme and curry plant thrive in poor, dry soil and make a good pairing at the front of a herb bed.

Expected Yield

One mature bush supplies ample aromatic foliage for drying and crafts.

Pruning Curry Plant

Trim off the faded flower stems and a little leafy growth after flowering, then lightly shape in spring; avoid cutting into old bare wood.

Common Problems with Curry Plant

Plant dies back in wet winter

Curry plant hates wet roots. Improve drainage with grit, plant in a raised bed, or grow in a pot and shelter from rain in winter.

Woody, bare lower stems

Prune by a third in spring to encourage fresh growth. Regular light trimming after flowering prevents legginess.

Foliage loses its strong scent

The curry scent is strongest in hot, dry summers. Move pots to the sunniest spot and avoid overwatering to concentrate oils.

Curry Plant: common questions

When should I plant curry plant in the UK?

Plant curry plant from April to June.

How far apart should I plant curry plant?

Space curry plant about 40cm apart. It grows to around 60cm tall.

When is curry plant ready to harvest?

In the UK, curry plant is usually harvested from May to September. It's ready about 4 months after planting.

When does curry plant flower?

Curry Plant usually flowers from June to August in the UK.

Does curry plant come back every year?

Yes. Curry Plant is a perennial and comes back every year, dying back or slowing down over winter and regrowing in spring.

When should I prune curry plant?

Trim off the faded flower stems and a little leafy growth after flowering, then lightly shape in spring; avoid cutting into old bare wood.

What grows well with curry plant?

Good companions for curry plant include Rosemary, Sage and Thyme. See the companion plants section above for why each one helps.

Is curry plant frost hardy?

Only partly. Curry Plant is half-hardy: it copes with cold but not frost, so plant it out after the last frost (usually mid to late May) and protect it if frost is forecast.

Plan your curry plant in the allotment planner

Drag and drop plants onto your plot and get personalised sowing reminders.

Open Planner

More Herbs